May 22, 2012

NORFOLK, Va. – While the Wildcats have gotten it done this academic year on the fields and courts, what is even greater is the work that they’ve done in the classroom. 58 Bethune-Cookman student-athletes were recognized as members of the MEAC Commissioner’s All-Academic Team, officials from the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) announced today.

Recognition on the All-Academic Team is earned by student-athletes with a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, from sophomores to seniors,

“I am excited to highlight the 814 student-athletes who maintained a 3.0 or better grade point average during the 2011-12 academic school year,” said Commissioner Dennis E. Thomas.  “I would like to commend the administrators, athletic academic support staff and personnel, coaches, institutions, and parents for their contributions to the academic success of these student-athletes.”

Football leads both the men’s programs and the overall counts with 14 on the list, barely edging out baseball, which tallied up 12 of an eligible 18 for this academic recognition. The men’s programs contributed 34 players for honors.

Volleyball led the women’s programs with a tally of six, pushing past women’s track, who logged five. The women’s programs added in 24 more honors for B-CU.

Women (24):

Women’s Basketball (3)
Jasmine Elum (Sociology)
Demetria Frank (Transformative Leadership)
Sharnese Neal (Criminal Justice)

Women’s Bowling (1)
Staci Hilliard (Nursing)

Women’s Golf (2)
Vanessa Adarme (Integrated Environmental Science)
Marie Bergelin (Integrated Environmental Science)

Softball (3)
Simone Ceasar (Sociology)
Sabrina Ferguson (Psychology)
Joanna Hernandez (Psychology)

Women’s Tennis (3)
Nancy Gonzalez (International Business)
Shereen Peterson-Paul (Business Administration)
Stacey Speller (Biology)
Katarina Szaboova (International Business)

Women’s Track (5)
Shakira Garner (Political Science)
Alexandria Gilliam (English)
Marielle Johnson (Business Administration)
Cenita Sanders (Criminal Justice)
LaShondra Wilbon (Criminal Justice)

Volleyball (6)
Alexis Bliese (Transformative Leadership)
Krysta Gardner (Sociology)
Jennifer Jimenez (Undecided)
Linda Nwabuko (Business Administration)
Kenya Parker (Mass. Communication)
Frances Rodriguez (Business Administration)

Men (34):

Baseball (12)
Jairo Acevedo (Psychology)
Jordan Dailey (Criminal Justice)
Carlos Delgado (Psychology)
Diego Delgado (Business Administration)
Scott Garner (Criminal Justice)
Rayan Gonzalez (Psychology)
Brashad Johnson (Sociology)
Josh Johnson (Business Administration)
David Lee (Criminal Justice)
Alejandro Sanchez (Business Administration)
Ali Simpson (Biology)
Brandon Turner (Criminal Justice)

Football (14)
Tim Burke (Physical Education/Recreation)
Brian Bruton (Criminal Justice)
Angelo Cabrera (Criminal Justice)
Jean Fanor (Psychology)
Maurice Francois (Physical Education/Recreation)
Andrew Ferris (Business)
Kory Kowalski (Physical Education/Recreation)
Nesly Marcellon (Business Administration)
Arlen McCray-Nibbs (Speech Communication)
Jacob Palmer (Physical Education/Recreation)
Torre Price (Criminal Justice)
Reggie Sandilands (Physical Education/Recreation)
Joe White (Biology)
Michael Williams (Transformative Leadership)

Men’s Golf (2)
Jerrell Parrish (Hospitality Management)
Emmanuel Petrich (Criminal Justice)

Men’s Track (2)
Richard Carter (Computer Science)
Chris Jackson (Mass Communication)

Men’s Tennis (4)
Vitor Belucci (International Business)
Kip Jackson (Criminal Justice)
Santiago Lobelo (Business)
Marc Misanovic (International Business)

 

 

###